THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] I wonder if Mary Gasparini will ever decide to prosecute herself for incompetence and misconduct - because nobody else can bring a disciplinary case against a disciplinary prosecutor in New York.




To put a person in jail for treating a public court proceeding as a public court proceeding... Welcome to New York!


Judiciary Law Section 4 provides:

Sittings  of  courts  to be public. The sittings of every court
  within this state shall be public, and every citizen may  freely  attend
  the  same,  except  that  in  all  proceedings  and  trials in cases for
  divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit  rape,
  criminal  sexual  act,  bastardy  or  filiation,  the  court may, in its
  discretion,  exclude  therefrom  all  persons  who  are   not   directly
  interested  therein,  excepting  jurors,  witnesses, and officers of the
  court.

Attorney disciplinary proceedings are not among those enumerated in Judiciary Law 4.

In a precedent decided pertaining specifically to attorney disciplinary proceedings, Matter of Capoccia, 59 N.Y.2d 549 (1983), the New York State Court of Appeals has provided the following: