THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Yet, nothing in Judiciary Law 90(10) provides for closing of court proceedings, and the NYS Court of Appeals, in the Matter of Capoccia, specifically pointed that out:


With respect to appellant's claim that he was entitled to have the hearings in this instance opened to the public, we agree, but find it unnecessary to reach his constitutional contentions. The statute on which the Appellate Division and respondent rely for closure of the hearings in the face of appellant's express waiver, subdivision 10 of section 90 of the Judiciary Law, literally read, does not address the question whether attorney disciplinary hearings shall be closed or open to the public. It provides in pertinent part: "Any statute or rule to the contrary notwithstanding, all papers, records and documents * * * upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of an attorney or attorneys, shall be sealed and be deemed private and confidential". The Appellate Division, First Department, has concluded that this subdivision imposes no nonwaivable blanket bar to public hearings as is manifested by the promulgation of section 6.2 of the rules of its Departmental Disciplinary Committee which provides:
[59 N.Y.2d 554]