THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Ciavarella, Jr, et al, Case No. 3:09-cv-00286-ARC in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, Document 336, page 18, November 20, 2009. This is about judges who were sentencing kids to juvenile detention for kickbacks.


Sunday, February 15, 2015

To put a person in jail for treating a public court proceeding as a public court proceeding... Welcome to New York!


Judiciary Law Section 4 provides:

Sittings  of  courts  to be public. The sittings of every court
  within this state shall be public, and every citizen may  freely  attend
  the  same,  except  that  in  all  proceedings  and  trials in cases for
  divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit  rape,
  criminal  sexual  act,  bastardy  or  filiation,  the  court may, in its
  discretion,  exclude  therefrom  all  persons  who  are   not   directly
  interested  therein,  excepting  jurors,  witnesses, and officers of the
  court.

Attorney disciplinary proceedings are not among those enumerated in Judiciary Law 4.

In a precedent decided pertaining specifically to attorney disciplinary proceedings, Matter of Capoccia, 59 N.Y.2d 549 (1983), the New York State Court of Appeals has provided the following: