THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Anyway, the issue of disqualification of all County judges in all felony proceedings in New York due to a head-on collision of state statutes is out in the open, and ripe for the taking for the challengers.





    On the improper use by criminal prosecutors of sealed juvenile adjudications in criminal proceedings in New York

    New York State Family Court Act § 381.2, entitled "Use of records in other courts," provides:

    "1. Neither the fact that a person was before the family court under this article for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as evidence against him or his interests in any other court.
    "2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, another court, in imposing sentence upon an adult after conviction may receive and consider the records and information on file with the family court, unless such records and information have been sealed pursuant to section 375.1."