THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Thus, the dissent twice refers to the requirements of proper preparation and proper labeling as “two additional prerequisites” for preemption independent of unavoidability.[Footnote 45] The primary textual justification for the dissent’s position depends on that independence.[Footnote 46] But linking independent ideas is the job of a coordinating junction like “and,” not a subordinating junction like “even though.”[Footnote 47]
Petitioners and the dissent contend that the interpretation we propose would render part of §300aa–22(b)(1) superfluous: Congress could have more tersely and more clearly preempted design-defect claims by barring liability “if . . . the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” The intervening passage (“the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though”) is unnecessary. True enough.