THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] If a judicial hearing officer can make it the same day to a neighboring county, which is quite possible, and hold another set of hearings in the 4 courts of the neighboring county, his daily pay will become $2,400.00.
If such performance is multiplied by 250 business days a year, a single judicial hearing officer may potentially earn $600,000 on top of his pension and on top of earnings from his law practice, because judicial hearing officers are not prohibited to practice law, as sitting judges are , see New York Constitution, Article VI section 20(b)(4), 26(2), which is yet another area of concern.
New York Constitution, Article VI section 20(b)(4) specifically states the following:
"b. A judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family court or judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article who is elected or appointed after the effective date of this article may not:
...
(4) engage in the practice of law, act as an arbitrator, referee or compensated mediator in any action or proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or business which interferes with the performance of his or her judicial duties, " highlighting added.
The constitutional prohibition for sitting judges to practice law arises is motivated by the need to insulate a sitting judge from any influences upon a judge's judicial independence.