THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Department of State, 62 A.D.2d 690, (4th Dept. 1976), app dismissed, 45 N.Y.2d 821, 381 N.E.2d 608, 409 N.Y.S.2d 210 (1978).

Judiciary Law §478 prohibits the practice of law by non-attorneys, the purpose of which is to protect the public from the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined, and licensed for such work. Jemzura v. McCue, 45 A.D.2d 797, 357 N.Y.S.2d 167 (3rd Dept. 1974), app dismissed 37 N.Y.2d 750, 337 N.E.2d 135, 374 N.Y.S.2d 624 (1975). Section 484 of the Judiciary Law additionally provides that "no natural person shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for... preparing deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges, leases or any other instruments affecting real estate... unless he has been regularly admitted to practice, as an attorney or counselor..." A violation of either of these sections is a misdemeanor. See, Judiciary Law §485. It may be prosecuted by the attorney general, or, upon leave of the supreme court, by a bar association. See, Judiciary Law §476-a.