THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] See, e. g., Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U. S. 144, 168 (1963) (these are the "traditional aims of punishment"). Furthermore, "[r]etribution and deterrence are not legitimate nonpunitive governmental objectives."  Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U. S. 520, 539, n. 20 (1979). From these premises, it follows that a civil sanction that cannot fairly be said solely to serve a remedial purpose, but rather can only be explained as also serving either retributive or deterrent purposes, is punishment, as we have come to understand the term”.

[2] New York Judiciary Law §90(4)(a) (“Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.”)

[3] Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, 372 US 144 (1963).

[4] New York State Judiciary Law § 90(2)(b): “It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order of suspension or removal hereafter rendered a provision which shall command the attorney and counsellor-at-law thereafter to desist and refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as agent, clerk or employee of another. In addition it shall forbid the performance of any of the following acts, to wit: … b. The giving to another of an opinion as to the law or its application, or of any advice in relation thereto”.

[5] See e.g.