attorney license revocation proceedings in New York are criminal proceedings
[…] See, e. g., Kennedy v.
Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U. S. 144, 168 (1963) (these are the "traditional aims of
punishment"). Furthermore, "[r]etribution and deterrence are not
legitimate nonpunitive governmental objectives." Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U. S. 520, 539, n.
20 (1979). From these premises, it follows
that a civil sanction that cannot fairly be said solely to serve a remedial
purpose, but rather can only be explained as also serving either retributive or
deterrent purposes, is punishment, as we have come to understand the term”.
[2] New York Judiciary Law §90(4)(a) (“Any person being an attorney and
counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e
of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law,
or to be competent to practice law as such.”)
[3] Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, 372 US 144 (1963).
[4] New York State Judiciary Law § 90(2)(b): “It shall be the duty of the
appellate division to insert in each order of suspension or removal hereafter
rendered a provision which shall command the attorney and counsellor-at-law
thereafter to desist and refrain from the practice of law in any form, either
as principal or as agent, clerk or employee of another. In addition it shall
forbid the performance of any of the following acts, to wit: … b. The giving to
another of an opinion as to the law or its application, or of any advice in
relation thereto”.
[5] See e.g. Matter of Brandes, 2015 NY Slip Op 81096[U] (2d Dept
2015), aff’d, 28 NY3d 1041 (2016) (an attorney whose law license was revoked for
7 years was denied reinstatement of his license because during the period when his