THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Gary Jacobs reported that he requested presence and permission to videotape the "public hearing" and was denied his request by the Commission.

That was in violation of Open Meetings Law, Section 103(d)(2) providing as follows:

           "2.  A public body may adopt rules, consistent with
            recommendations from the committee on open
            government, reasonably governing the location
            of equipment and personnel used to photograph,
            broadcast, webcast, or otherwise record a
            meeting so as to conduct its proceedings in 
            an orderly manner.  Such rules shall be 
            conspicuously posted during meetings and 
            written copies shall be provided upon request
            to those in attendance".

So, the Commission could adopt rules - which it did not - that would "reasonably govern the location of equipment and personnel to photograph, broadcast, webcast, or otherwise record a meeting".