THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Yet, curiously, Sidney Moore was, indeed, convicted - and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

You know for what?  For "obstruction of justice".

What evidence persuaded the jury to convict?



Now, criminal law in South Carolina, is statutory, and the jury had to find proof beyond the reasonable doubt in what prosecutors provided for them as to the following elements:



Since Sidney Moore is widely reported to have been convicted for "stalling" the police investigation into disappearance of Heather Elvis, he is charged under Section 16-9-340, Subsection (2) - "destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court".

Remember, beyond the reasonable doubt, on all elements of the crime.