Walker v.
[…] were false and therefore did not constitute the exercise of free speech;
and (5) Walker's TCPA motion only affects Hartman's past claims for defamation
and tortious interference, and because those claims have been dismissed the
issue is moot.
After
conducting a hearing, the
trial court signed an order denying Walker's motion to dismiss. The trial judge
did not explain the basis for her ruling in the order, nor did she sign
findings of fact and conclusions of law.
ISSUE TWO
In his
second issue, which we address first, Walker argues that his motion to dismiss
under the TCPA was timely filed. Section 27.003(b) of the TCPA provides that
"[a] motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not
later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action."
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(b). As discussed above, Hartman
argued before the trial court that Walker's motion to dismiss was untimely
because Hartman had previously asserted the same causes of action, based upon