THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Once again on what is exactly attorney regulation (and any other occupational regulation) - protection of the public or protection of attorneys from competition? And are courts regulating attorneys acting as administrative agencies, after all?

Often, truth about games government plays and lies it tells the public comes out when competing interests of various economic groups clash and when, in the zeal to promote one "cause", the government overlooks that it exposes its own lie regarding another important issue.

For example, the U.S. Congress has enacted a statute, 8 U.S. Code § 1621 called "Aliens who are not qualified aliens or nonimmigrants ineligible for State and local public benefits".

That statute includes into public benefits professional licenses:

"(c) “State or local public benefit” defined
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of this subchapter the term “State or local public benefit” means—
(A)