THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] In other words, the same judge was the trial judge in a non-jury trial in a criminal case, and the appellate judge from his own decision at the trial level.

Here is the digest of the case published by the New York State Court of Appeals.




The appellate defense #attorneyDanielleNeroniReilly argued that failure of the trial judge to recuse from reviewing the appeal from his own decision is a violation of due process.

She referred to a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. 47, enacted by the US Congress in 1948, nearly 70 years ago, which says:

"No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him."

Apparently, the U.S. Congress enacted that statute based on due process concerns involved when a judge would review criticism of his own decision at the trial level.

The U.S. Congress, 70 years ago, considered that the possibility of bias in such a situation is impermissible.