THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] I wonder whether these public official's parental (and grandparental) feelings got the better of them over considerations of knowledge, fair application of the law, and at least appearing for the public as being impartial.

The first of the two important issues that the 4th Department's reversal is based upon in this case is:

  • that the defendant was forced by the court to take a relative of the DA, disqualified under CPL 270.20(1)(c).

CPL 270.20(1)(c) provides:

"A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that: (c) He is related within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity to the defendant, or to the person allegedly injured by the crime charged, or to a prospective witness at the trial, or to counsel for the people or for the defendant;  or that he is or was a party adverse to any such person in a civil action;  or that he has complained against or been accused by any such person in a criminal action;  or that he bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict".

Consanguinity is a relationship by blood, affinity is a relationship by marriage.