THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] SSD 4

In the Matter of Alan Kachalsky, Appellant,

v

Susan Cacace, & c., Respondent.

Decided February 16, 2010:

Appeal dismissed without costs, by the Court sua sponte,

upon the ground that no substantial

constitutional question is directly

involved. Chief Judge Lippman and

Judges Ciparick, Graffeo, Read,

Pigott and Jones concur. Judge

Smith dissents and votes to retain

jurisdiction in an opinion.

SMITH, J. (dissenting):

I dissent because I think the dismissal of this appeal exemplifies an amorphous definition of "substantial constitutional question" that is at odds with CPLR 5601 (b) (1) and the New York Constitution.

Article 6, § 3 (b) (1) of the New York Constitution says that appeals to this Court may be taken in civil cases and proceedings:

"As of right, from a judgment or order entered upon the decision of an appellate division of the supreme court which finally determines an action or special proceeding wherein is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States .
. . ."

CPLR 5601 (b) tracks the constitution:
"Constitutional grounds. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right: