THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] That Judge Work is harassing me at Seligman's request is unquestionable to me, as Seligman has harassed me with an e-mail hinting that Judge Work "might not consent" to my withdrawal after I withdrew from the case and Seligman received my former client's notarized consent to change counsel and before Judge Work "refused to consent" to my withdrawal when the court's approval or disapproval of my withdrawal is irrelevant under the applicable statute.

   CPLR 321(b) provides:

                        (b) Change or withdrawal of attorney.  1. Unless the party is a person

                        specified in section 1201, an attorney  of  record  may  be  changed  by

                        filing  with  the  clerk  a consent to the change signed by the retiring

                       attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change
                       of attorney shall be given to the  attorneys  for  all  parties  in  the
                       action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party.

            CPLR 1201 provides:

                         1201. Representation of infant, incompetent person, or conservatee.
                       Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by