THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] (b) Change or withdrawal of attorney.  1. Unless the party is a person

                        specified in section 1201, an attorney  of  record  may  be  changed  by

                        filing  with  the  clerk  a consent to the change signed by the retiring

                       attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change
                       of attorney shall be given to the  attorneys  for  all  parties  in  the
                       action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party.

            CPLR 1201 provides:

                         1201. Representation of infant, incompetent person, or conservatee.
                       Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by
                       the guardian of his property or, if there is  no  such  guardian,  by  a
                       parent  having legal custody, or, if there is no such parent, by another
                       person or agency having legal custody, or, if the infant is married,  by
                       an  adult  spouse residing with the infant, a person judicially declared
                       to be incompetent shall appear by the committee of his property,  and  a
                       conservatee  shall  appear  by the conservator of his property. A person
                       shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is  an  infant  and  has  no
                       guardian of his property, parent, or other person or agency having legal
                       custody,  or  adult  spouse with whom he resides, or if he is an infant,
                       person judicially declared  to  be  incompetent,  or  a  conservatee  as
                       defined  in  section  77.01  of  the mental hygiene law and the court so
                       directs because of a conflict of interest or for other cause, or  if  he
                       is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.

My former client, a competent adult, not an infant, incompetent or conservatee of the court, released me from the case on notarized consent.

The consent was filed and served as required by CPLR 321(b).