THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Nor do the parties urge us to do so.
III.
Arriving at the merits, we note that both sides concede that the Constitution does not expressly accord the Governor the power to appoint a Lieutenant Governor. Nor can the Constitution itself be read in such a way as to permit the Governor to make an appointment to that office. The Constitution does, however, provide a clear line of succession to the office of Governor, the very purpose of article IV.
Article IV, § 6 provides that in the event of a vacancy in the offices of both Governor and Lieutenant Governor (a simultaneous vacancy): "the temporary president of the senate shall act as governor until the inability shall cease or until a governor shall be elected." If this situation arises, article IV, § 6 mandates that a prompt election be held by requiring that "a governor and lieutenant-governor shall be elected for the remainder of the term at the next general election happening not less than three months after both offices shall have become vacant." Most definitely, the framers of the Constitution were intent on having the electorate promptly fill both vacancies.{**13 NY3d at 158}
Next, that section addresses a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor only, while there is a sitting Governor: