THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] The Town and the Village appeared in the action with motions to dismiss, claiming that we did not serve them timely or properly.

2) Frank Miller was so hell-bent to claim that he wants sanctions against me for something, anything, that he 

(a) did not appear with the motion to dismiss - he appeared iwth an Answer, and 

(b) he failed to raise in that Answer the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction, WAIVING it for the County, see CPLR 3211( e):

"An objection based upon a ground specified in paragraph eight or nine of subdivision (a) of this rule is waived if a party moves on any of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of this rule without raising such objection or if, having made no objection under subdivision (a) of this rule, he or she does not raise such objection in the responsive pleading which, in any action to collect a debt arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a consumer is a defendant, includes any amended responsive pleading."