Sunday, May 12, 2024
[…] If you oppose such an attorney, in addition to forcing the opposing party to replace that attorney with an attorney who has authority to practice law, you will need to deal with the aftermath of what that attorney has so far done against you in court, with agreement of the judge.

My personal opinion - which I do not impose upon anybody else, and this is certainly not a legal advice of any kind - is to stick to the text of the statutory law, CPLR 321(c ) that states:

"Death, removal or disability of attorney.  If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs".

Moreover, in 2010, the New York State Court of Appeals has interpreted CPLR 321(c ) in the case Moray v Koven & Krause Esqs in 2010 by stating that