Here is the U.S. Supreme Court docket of the case where the original petition can be downloaded.
[…] projects, conferences, CLE programs and other similar initiatives. Because they
are private, voluntary organizations supported solely by their members, these
groups are free to support or oppose any causes of their choosing without
limitation.
B. Texas law requires all attorneys to join and fund
the Bar as a condition of practicing their chosen profession.
The State Bar of Texas is a mandatory bar association.
The Bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department,
operating under the administrative control of the Supreme Court of Texas. See
Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.011. Individuals
who wish to practice law in Texas are compelled to join the Bar in order to
engage in their profession. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.051(b) (“Each person
licensed to practice law in this state shall, not later than the 10th day after
the person’s admission to practice, enroll in the state bar by registering with
the clerk of the supreme court.”).
Failure to join the Bar makes an individual ineligible
to practice law in Texas. An attorney who is eligible to practice law in Texas
but is not currently practicing may move to “inactive” status. See Tex. Gov’t
Code §§ 81.052, 81.053. Inactive members must remain members of the Bar, and