THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district attorney

    and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from any other source

    Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes”.

    What can possible be wrong about this setup?

    Well, a couple of things.


    Second, New York State Constitution Article VI § 20(b)(4) specifically and unambigously prohibits practice of law by County judges:

    “A judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family court or judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article who is elected or appointed after the effective date of this article may not (4) engage in the practice of law, act as an arbitrator, referee or compensated mediator in any action or proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or business which interferes with the performance of his or her judicial duties.”

    Given the clear and unambiguous prohibition by the New York State Constitution, the New York State Legislature had no authority to not only