THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] The second mistake, as I stated above, was by the appellate defense counsel who, not being an expert in computer technology, nevertheless conceded that the two-way video on Skype from another country allegedly "preserved the essential safeguards of testimonial reliability".

In 2009, the New York State Court of Appeals, in People v Wrotten, relied upon a statute in allowing the court to introduce "innovative technology" such as two-way video testimony, Judiciary Law 2-b(3), stating:

"by enacting Judiciary Law § 2-b (3), the Legislature has explicitly authorized the courts' use of innovative procedures where "necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by [the court]."

Yet, New York State Court of Appeals did bow to the U.S. Constitution by stating, in the next phrase in People v Wrotten, that:

"Thus, as we have acknowledged, courts may fashion necessary procedures consistent with constitutional, statutory, and decisional law".