THE EVOLUTION OF JUDICIAL TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES:
[…] Yet, the only great legacy Lippman is leaving behind himself is a legacy of corruption and, same as his buddy Sheldon Silver, of making public service a private fiefdom.

In that Lippman excelled.

 

Why wasn't SDNY Judge Shira Scheindlin criminally prosecuted under 28 U.S.C. 454 or impeached?

There is a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. 454 that states:

"Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor."

It is a criminal statute.

In provides for (1) criminal prosecution of a federal judge who practices law;  and, since engagement in "high crimes and misdemeanors" is grounds for impeachment, it provides for (2) impeachment of a federal judge who practices law.